Episode 9: Other Worlds Already Exist

16–19 Nov 2017
Tramway & Kinning Park Complex & Many Studios, Glasgow

About the event

What present stories might help us generate different futures?
4 days of performances, discussions, workshops, screenings (and a party) with sex revolutionaries, mutant dancers, fan-fiction fantasists, prison abolitionist poets—transfeminist dreaming, Latinx tunes, fantasy, haunted noise, sci-fi, sex worker resistance, crip erotics, porn, militant fiction…
 

With: Samuel R. Delany, Huw Lemmey, Storyboard P, Moor Mother, Hal Duncan, KUCHENGA, Nat Raha, Jackie Wang, Dj@Christelle, DJ D-Harsh, Nena Etza, LAPS, Wu Tsang, boychild, Robert Softley Gale, Maxine Meighan, SWARM (Sex Workers' Advocacy & Resistance Movement) and Sgàire Wood

Screenings by: Tiona McClodden, Samuel R. Delany, Jacolby Satterwhite and Paul Kindersley

If there’s anything we can do to make it easier for you to come along, please get in touch - info@arika.org.uk or 0131 556 0878

BSL
The following events will be British Sign Language (BSL) interpreted by Jo Ross and others.  
If you would like to attend other events, and require BSL interpretation we will try to make that happen. Please contact us, with as much notice as possible, on info@arika.org.uk to arrange.
Captioning - STTR 
The following events will have Stage to Text Reporting, provided by Stage Text.  
This involves the verbatim transcription of dialogue into text form as it is spoken live. Text is displayed as captions on a screen within the space.

We couldn't do it without our Supporters: TramwayCreative ScotlandGlasgow City CouncilGlasgow Life and The Skinny

 

Visitor Info

Presented by

Supported by

Your description of this image         

Thank you - Buzzcut, Deepa Shastri, Digital Desperados, John Stevens & Qu Junktions, Jo Ross, Yvonne Wadell, Andrew Howell, Karl Taylor, Martin Vincent & Aye Aye Books, Nadia Lucchesi, Rachel and everyone at Kinning Park Complex, Rebecca Clemens at EAI, Simon Eilbeck, Sondra Perry, Studio Julia (Erwan Lhuissier, Hugo Timm, Valerio Di Lucente), Soul Food Sisters, Tim Nunn, Jude McGill, Paul Sorley and everyone at Tramway, The UNITY Centre & Collective, West Glasgow Against Poverty (WestGAP), SWARM, Emanuel Almborg, Seán Elder, Dhanveer Brar, Laura Guy, Oliver Cano, Amalle Dublon, Tina Zavitsanos, Luca Stevenson, Marcy DePina, Joe Hatt, Bill Wood III, Jose Munoz, Steven Shaviro, the Institute of Physical Sociality, Reina Gossett, Arthur Jafa and everyone who came and contributed to Episode 8 and all of our friends and allies.

On Episode 9, Arika has and will involve: 

Alice Black, Neil Davidson, Barry Esson, Alex Fleming, Agnieszka Habraschka, Jim Hutchison, Emma Macleod, Bryony McIntyre, Cloudberry McLean, Nick Miller, Anna Pearce, Ash Reid and Alex Woodward.